Grant Township Baseball Softball Tball Fox lake Round Lake Lakemoor Volo Ingleside Spring grove

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

GRANT DAWGS TRAVEL SOFTBALL

The GRANT DAWGS travel softball program is geared toward softball players who want to experience a higher level of competition and training. We compete in the NSFPL travel league along with local and out of town travel tournaments throughout the year. 

 

2019/2020 Tryouts

Veterans Park 301 S Rt 59 Fox Lake


Day 1 10U & 12U Aug 6th @ 6pm
Day 2 14U Aug 7th @ 6pm
Day 3 16U & 18U Aug 8th @ 6pm
Day 4 10U & 12U Aug 10th @ 10am
           14U Aug 10th @ 12pm
           16U & 18U Aug 10th @ 2pm

Times and dates subject to change

 

 

Register for 2019/2020 tryouts here

https://forms.gle/h1ZnEvinhUYsAS3R7

 

2019/2020 Coaches

15U/16U Coach - Erick Mortensen - erick.mortensen@gtaaa.org

13U/14U Coach - James Schnell - james.schnell@gtaaa.org

12U Coach Needed

10U Coach Needed

 

Upcoming 2020 Season

 

16U

50-60 Games

7-8 Tournaments

14U

55-65 Games

7-8 Tournaments

12U

50-60 Games

6-7 Tournaments

10U

30-40 Games

5-6 Tournaments

 

2019 Season runs from Aug 1st 2019 to July 31st 2020

 

Register for 2019/2020 tryouts here

https://forms.gle/h1ZnEvinhUYsAS3R7

 

 

Any other questions please ask

erick.mortensen@gtaaa.org

 

 

2018 12U Tournaments:

1/20/2018 Grayslake High School Wiffle Ball Tournament

3/9-11/2018 Tournament at the Dome (Rosemont, IL)

4/27-29/2018 Silver Series Championship (Waukegan, IL)

5/11-13/2018 Grayslake Pride Tournament (Grayslake,IL)

5/19-20/2018 Bandits Bash Tournament (Richmond, IL)

6/1-3/2018 Wisconsin Grand Slam (Beloit, WI)

6/8-10/2018 Janesville June Jamboree (Janesville, WI)

6/28-7/1 2018 Barrington Softball Classic (Barrington, IL)

7/13-15/2018 Ace of Diamonds Summer Classic (WI Dells, WI)

 

2018 Team Accomplishments

12U

 

The Dome at Rosemont March 2018 Top 4 Finish

 

 

Silver Series Championships Waukegan 2nd Place

 

 

Graylake Pride Tournament 1st Place

 

Wisconsin Dells Ace of Diamonds Summer Slam 1st Place Gold Bracket

 

 

2017 Team Accomplishments

12U

 

Algonquin Tournament of All Stars (USSSA Class C)     2nd Place

 

 

 

Wi Dells Ace of Diamonds Summer Classic   2nd Place (Gold Bracket)